Schedule: In-Depth | Thursday

* Indicates ticketed session.

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Thursday, June 2, 2011
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Fitness Ride - Thursday (Biking)
7:30 AM - 7:00 PM
Congress Registration (Registration)
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
Orientation Breakfast for First-Time Attendees (Special Event)
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Exhibits (Special Event)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Open Source Plenary (Plenary Session)
10:45 AM - 1:45 PM
* Tour 08 - Green Building in Madison: House, Office, Historic Landmark (Sponsored by the Wisconsin Green Building Alliance) (Guided Tour)
* Tour 09 - How Would You Redevelop A Full Downtown Block? (Guided Tour)
10:45 AM - 3:00 PM
* Tour 10 - How a Fast-Growing Suburban City Preserved its Downtown (Guided Tour)
11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
The Place of Transit: Re-Orienting the Transit-Development Discussion (Breakout Session)
The City of Continuity: New Urbanism and Historic Preservation (Breakout Session)
Artists: Urban Sideshow or Redevelopment Catalyst? (Breakout Session)
Green Infrastructure and Community Design: Low Impact Suburbia vs. Light Imprint New Urbanism: The Debate (Breakout Session)
The Many Faces of Agricultural Urbanism (Breakout Session)
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Open Source Congress (Special Session)
12:15 PM - 1:45 PM
* Charter Awards Lunch (Special Event)
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
The New Urbanism and the Bicycle: A Dialogue (Breakout Session)
Academic Paper Session 1: Form and Re-form (Breakout Session)
Typology of Public Space (Breakout Session)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
The Making of Middleton Hills (Breakout Session)
* Tour 12 - Model Urban Ag Projects Grow Community (Guided Tour)
* Tour 11 - How Madison’s “Old Urbanism” Got It Right (Guided Tour)
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Passenger Rail: Making Local Connections, Maximizing Local Value (Breakout Session)
Urban Stormwater: Or How I Learned to Stop (or Start) Worrying and Love (or Hate) the Rain (Breakout Session)
John Nolen's Career and Design Influence: Regional, National and International (Breakout Session)
Public Space Design in Europe, the Middle East, China, and South America (Breakout Session)
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM
Athena Medal Awards Plenary (Plenary Session)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Salons (Special Event)
Exhibits (Special Event)