Schedule: In-Depth | Saturday

* Indicates ticketed session.

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Saturday, June 4, 2011
6:00 AM - 7:00 AM
Fitness Ride - Saturday (Biking)
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
* Breakfast Session 1: Food Systems – Celebrity Panel (Special Session)
* Breakfast Session 2: Growing and Presenting Local Foods (Special Session)
* Breakfast Session 3: Being Bike Friendly (Special Session)
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Farmers' Market Experience (Special Event)
9:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Congress Registration (Registration)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Saturday Morning Plenary (Plenary Session)
11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Open Source Congress (Special Session)
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
Megatrends: Technologies and Techniques that are Changing the Built World (Breakout Session)
Typology of Transit Oriented Development (Breakout Session)
How Do We Know When Urban Agriculture is Working? (Breakout Session)
New Urbanism Projects - Structuring and Financing (Breakout Session)
11:15 AM - 3:15 PM
* Tour 20 - Tour the Transect - from Downtown to Farm Fields (Guided Tour)
* Tour 21 - Grandview Commons: How to Build an Affordable Traditional Neighborhood (Sponsored by the Vinyl Siding Institute) (Guided Tour)
12:30PM - 1:45PM
Open Source Wrap Up and Gallery Walk (Plenary Session)
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
* Tour 22 - Dense Going: A Tale of Three Infills (Guided Tour)
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
China: The Next Frontier (Breakout Session)
Bikeability: What’s It Worth? (Breakout Session)
Temples and Towns (Breakout Session)
Academic Paper Session 2: Investigations on Transportation Networks (Breakout Session)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Creating Authentic Places: Emerging Best Practices for New Urban Developers (Breakout Session)
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Building, Block and City Context for EcoDistricts, Microgrids, NetZero Neighborhoods and Smartblocks (Breakout Session)
International Academic Campuses (Breakout Session)
What are the Urban Agriculture Design Elements that Influence Success? (Breakout Session)
New Mobility Meets New Urbanism (Breakout Session)
5:30 PM - 5:35 PM
The Groves Award (Special Event)
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Closing Plenary: Charles Waldheim and Andres Duany Discuss Landscape Urbanism (Plenary Session)
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
* Closing Event (Special Event)